English (Telecommunications Transmission; Facsimile)
phase-white [correct]
DEF: In facsimile, a phasing signal consisting of a pulse corresponding to picture-white, followed for the remainder of the drum revolution by a signal corresponding to picture-black.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécopie)
signal de mise en phase sur blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal de mise en phase consistant en une interruption brève correspondant au blanc, suivi pendant le reste du tour du cylindre d'un signal correspondant au noir.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Facsímil)
señal de ajuste de fase sobre blanco [correct, feminine noun]