English (Telegraphy)
picture black
DEF: In communications systems, such as facsimile, radiophoto, and wirephoto,... the signal that corresponds to the darkest part, i. e., the spot with the lowest illuminance, of the object being scanned.
French (Télégraphie)
noir de l'image [masculine noun]