English (Internet and Telematics; Teleprinters and Telex Networks)
record sheet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In facsimile transmission, the medium used to produce a visible image of the subject copy in record form.
OBS: record sheet : term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex)
support-témoin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En transmission par télécopieur, support employé pour produire une image visible du sujet à copier sous forme d'imprimé.
OBS: support-témoin : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).