English (Electronic Devices; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Reprography)
photoelectric transducer [correct]
DEF: A component of a facsimile scanner that receives light and dark image patterns of the original and converts them into electrical signals for transmission over communications lines.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Reprographie)
transducteur photo-électrique [proposal, masculine noun]; transducteur photoélectrique [masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).