English (Electronic Publishing; Internet and Telematics; Office Automation)
automatic editing [correct]
CONT: In facsimile, automatic editing enables the sender to mark the original document along the margin with a special pencil. The transmitter will skip over areas of the original where the markings occur and only transmit the information where no markings occur.
French (Éditique; Internet et télématique; Bureautique)
montage automatique [correct, masculine noun]