English (Eye Surgery)
pars plana vitrectomy [correct, noun]; PPV [correct, noun]
CONT: Pars plana vitrectomy(PPV) is a commonly employed technique in vitreoretinal surgery that enables access to the posterior segment for treating conditions such as retinal detachments, vitreous hemorrhage, endophthalmitis, and macular holes in a controlled, closed system. The procedure derives its name from the fact that vitreous is removed(i. e., vitreous + ectomy=removal of vitreous) and the instruments are introduced into the eye through the pars plana.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
vitrectomie par la pars plana [correct, feminine noun]; vitrectomie pars plana [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: vitrectomie : Opération de microchirurgie oculaire qui consiste à retirer le corps vitré situé derrière le cristallin.