English (Cognitive Psychology)
Barnum effect [correct]; Forer effect
DEF: ... the phenomenon that occurs when individuals believe that personality descriptions apply specifically to them(more so than to other people), despite the fact that the description is actually filled with information that applies to everyone.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet Barnum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet Barnum désigne la tendance des gens à accepter qu'une description floue et vague de leur personnalité s'applique précisément à eux-mêmes, alors que cette description peut désigner n'importe quelle personne.