English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
hover [correct, noun]; mouseover [correct, see observation, noun]; mouse-over [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The fact that the pointer is maintained over an element of a graphical interface with the use of a pointing device without the element being clicked, usually to trigger a specific effect.
OBS: Examples of effects triggered by a hover include displaying text that describes the hovered image, launching an animation, and enlarging the hovered element.
OBS: mouseover; mouse-over: Some authors use these designations even when the pointing device that controls the pointer is not a mouse.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
survol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait que le pointeur soit maintenu sur un élément d'une interface graphique au moyen d'un dispositif de pointage sans qu'un clic soit effectué sur l'élément en question, habituellement pour entraîner la production d'un effet déterminé.
OBS: Parmi les effets pouvant être entraînés par un survol, on compte par exemple l'affichage de texte décrivant l'image survolée, le lancement d'une animation et l'agrandissement de l'élément survolé.