English (Military Tactics; Infantry)
ambush patrol [correct]
CONT: An ambush patrol may be required to assault through the objective in order to confirm the specified target is in fact destroyed and to collect information on the enemy.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Tactique militaire; Infanterie)
patrouille d'embuscade [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
PHR: effectuer une patrouille d'embuscade