English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
election [correct, noun]; return [correct, noun]
DEF: The fact of being elected.
CONT: ... election of a member to serve in the House of Commons.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait d'avoir été élu.
CONT: L'élection d'un député à la Chambre des communes.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
elección [correct, feminine noun]