English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology)
Black [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring] to any [person] of various population groups of especially African ancestry often considered as having dark pigmentation of the skin but in fact having a wide range of skin colors.
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie)
noir [correct, adjective]
Spanish (Ciencias humanas; Sociología)
negro [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dicho de una persona o de la raza a la que pertenece: de piel oscura o negra.