English (Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
hydrostatic retort [correct]
CONT: Generally the hydrostatic retort can be thought of as a still steam retort operated at a constant temperature through which containers are conveyed by a continuous carrier chain at a constant rate designed to provide the correct process time ...
OBS: The name hydrostatic is derived from the fact that the pressure in the steam dome is counter balanced by water in the entry and exit legs of the retort.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
autoclave hydrostatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Colaboración con la FAO)
autoclave hidrostático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La segunda etapa del calentamiento se lleva a cabo en un autoclave hidrostático de funcionamiento continuo, en donde el tratamiento de esterilización que se suministra a la leche es de 10-12 minutos a 117-123°C.