English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
frame line [correct]
DEF: The intersection of the moulded surface with a vertical plane perpendicular to the centerline (transverse plane).
OBS: Frame lines are shown in the body plan of the lines drawing. They get their name from the fact that shell "frames" or ribs usually are made to this shape and installed transversely in the ship.
OBS: frame line: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Chantiers maritimes)
couple de tracé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: couple de tracé : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.