English (Ethics and Morals; Labour and Employment; Government Contracts)
apparent conflict of interest [correct]; perceived conflict of interest [correct]
CONT: A perceived or apparent conflict of interest can exist where it could be perceived, or appears, that a public official' s private interests could improperly influence the performance of their duties – whether or not this is in fact the case.
French (Éthique et Morale; Travail et emploi; Marchés publics)
conflit d'intérêts apparent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] un conflit d'intérêts apparent est une situation qui pourrait être perçue comme un conflit d'intérêts par un observateur raisonnable, que ce soit ou non le cas […]