English (IT Security)
false negative [correct, noun]
CONT: False negatives : This is a bigger concern, as the IDS [intrusion detection system] solution mistakes an actual security threat for legitimate traffic. An attacker is allowed to pass into the organization's network, with IT [information technology] and security teams oblivious to the fact that their systems have been infiltrated.
French (Sécurité des TI)
faux négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Faux négatifs : il s'agit d'une préoccupation plus importante, car la solution IDS [système de détection d'intrusion] confond une menace de sécurité réelle avec le trafic légitime. Un attaquant est autorisé à pénétrer dans le réseau de l'organisation, les équipes informatiques et de sécurité n’étant pas conscientes du fait que leurs systèmes ont été infiltrés.