English (Atmospheric Physics)
closed low [correct]
DEF: A low that may be completely encircled by an isobar or contour line.
OBS: Strictly, all lows are closed. However, in weather-map analysis terminology, this designation is used commonly in two respects : 1) on surface charts, to distinguish a low from a trough, especially as a low develops within the trough; and 2) on upper-level charts, to accentuate the fact that the circulation is closed, especially at levels and over latitudes where such an occurrence is unusual.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
aire fermée de basse pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire de basse pression complètement encerclée par une isobare.