English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
post-incident analysis [correct, standardized]; PIA [correct, standardized]; postincident analysis [correct]; post-event analysis [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A review of the results of mitigation, response and recovery activities following an incident in order to improve emergency management plans.
OBS: [Post-incident analysis involves] the reconstruction of an incident to assess the successive chain of events that took place during an incident and the methods used to control it, in order to determine how the actions of emergency personnel contributed to the eventual outcome and improve emergency management plans. The post-incident analysis also includes useful information on the safety and health of responders who participated in the incident response.
OBS: post-event analysis : Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "post-event analysis" is improper.
OBS: post-incident analysis: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: post-incident analysis; PIA: term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
analyse après incident [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse postincident [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; API [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; API; analyse postévénement [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Révision des résultats des activités d'atténuation, d'intervention et de rétablissement à la suite d'un incident afin d'améliorer les plans de gestion des urgences.
OBS: [L'analyse postincident consiste en] la reconstitution d'un incident dont l'objectif est d'analyser la chaîne successive des événements qui se sont déroulés durant un incident et les méthodes utilisées pour maîtriser l'incident afin de déterminer comment les efforts du personnel d'urgence ont contribué au résultat final et d'améliorer les plans de gestion des urgences. L'analyse postincident fournit également des informations utiles sur la sécurité et la santé des intervenants qui ont participé à l'intervention.
OBS: analyse postévénement : Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «analyse postévénement» est impropre.
OBS: analyse après incident; analyse postincident : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: analyse postincident; API : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
análisis después del incidente [correct, masculine noun]; análisis después del evento [correct, masculine noun]; análisis posincidente [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; API [correct, masculine noun]; API; análisis posevento [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; análisis post-incidente [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; análisis post-evento [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Fin de la respuesta a la emergencia y retorno a la normalidad. Es el procedimiento mediante el cual se declara el fin de la respuesta a la emergencia y retorno a la normalidad [...] El fin de la emergencia se produce cuando se ha superado o controlado la situación que motivó la activación del plan. Es necesario realizar los análisis después del evento e implementar los cambios que el plan requiera.
OBS: pos-: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la forma "pos-" tanto antes de vocal ("posoperatorio") como de consonante ("posguerra"), tal como indica la nueva Ortografía de la lengua española. [...] Se establece una excepción: cuando la palabra a la que se une el prefijo comienza por la letra ese, lo apropiado es escribir post-: postsocialismo [...] Además, se recuerda que el guion es necesario cuando el prefijo se une a una palabra que empieza con mayúscula, pos-Modernismo, y que se escribirá separado y sin guion cuando la base léxica conste de más de una palabra: pos Edad Media [...] En el resto de los casos, el prefijo se escribe junto a la palabra a la que acompaña.