English (Sociology of Human Relations; Family Law (common law))
open marriage [correct]
CONT: The concept of open marriage was popularised by Nena and George O’Neill in their best selling book "Open Marriage"(1972). The central theme of their new model for marriage is a concern for personal growth and independence in the marital relationship which suits individual needs, but which are also mutually agreed upon... Despite the fact that a small part of [the] book concerned extramarital sex, this characteristic mistakenly has been seized upon as the major feature of open marriage.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit de la famille (common law))
mariage ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression «mariage ouvert», utilisée pour la première fois par Nena et George O'Neill dans leur best-seller (1972), prête particulièrement à confusion. Souvent mal interprétée, leur description du mariage s'attachait surtout à l'égalité et à la flexibilité des rôles [...] et à la possibilité laissée à chacun de s'épanouir séparément, sans toutefois encourager l'ouverture sur le plan sexuel.