English (Mathematics)
casting-out nines [correct]
OBS: A method used to check multiplication(and sometimes division) ;based on the fact that the excess of nines in the product equals the excess in the product of the excesses in the multiplier and multiplicand.
French (Mathématiques)
preuve indienne [correct, feminine noun]; preuve par neuf [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démonstration de l'exactitude d'une multiplication.
OBS: Comparer à preuve par set, par huit, par onze, etc.