English (Informatics)
power indicator [correct]
CONT: When your computer monitor is in power saving mode, it can give users the mistaken impression that it has been completely turned off. It would be a mistake to press the computer's "Power" button when in power saving mode as this would actually shut the computer off. The fact that the computer is still on can be verified by checking to see that the power indicator is still lit(usually a grean light on Gateway computers).
French (Informatique)
indicateur d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]