English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
preliminary fact [correct]
CONT: This finding [whether the evidence is excluded by a particular rule] often entails the determination of some fact, commonly called a preliminary fact, such as : did a lawyer-client relationship exist?-was a confession given voluntarily?-is a witness qualified to speak as an expert?....(L. R. C., Report on Evidence, 1975, p. 53, 54)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait préliminaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait préliminaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).