English (PAJLO; Practice and Procedural Law)
adversarial process [correct]; adversary process [correct]
DEF: The method courts use to resolve disputes.
CONT: Through the adversary process, each side in a dispute has the right to present its case as persuasively as possible, subject to the rules of evidence, and an independent fact finder, either judge or jury, decides in favor of one side or the other.
French (PAJLO; Droit judiciaire)
processus adversatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: processus adversatif : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).