English (Committees and Boards (Admin.))
fact finding body [correct]
DEF: A body occupied in determining the realities of a particular case, situation, or relationship; often an impartial body appointed by a government agency to investigate a labor dispute.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.))
organisme d'enquête factuelle [correct, masculine noun]; organisme d'enquête [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie à "fact-finding board" = "commission d'enquête factuelle".