English (Decision-Making Process; Sociology of Human Relations; Group Dynamics)
fact finding [correct]
DEF: A form of inquisitive dispute resolution in which an investigation is conducted by an appointed neutral third party. Evidence supporting the position of the parties is gathered with a view to identifying and focusing attention on the major issues in dispute and resolving differences as to the facts surrounding them.
French (Processus décisionnel; Sociologie des relations humaines; Dynamique des groupes)
recherche des faits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche de renseignements sur la résolution d'un conflit conduite par une tierce personne, neutre par rapport au différend sur lequel porte l'investigation. Les preuves qui appuient les positions avancées par les parties au conflit sont rassemblées dans la perspective de la mise en évidence du contentieux et de la résolution des différends d'après les faits qui y corroborent.