English (Operations Research and Management; Organization Planning)
fact finding study [correct]; fact finding [correct]
CONT: Programs of action are prefaced by fact finding study. The facts must be accumulated first, and in this process much learning takes place.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Planification d'organisation)
recherche des données [correct, feminine noun]; recherche des faits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des éléments permettant de mieux connaître les facteurs préalables à l'élaboration d'un programme ou d'un projet.