English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
main fact [correct]; main fact in issue [correct]; principal fact [correct]
CONT: In the law of evidence, facts are sometimes divided into (i) facts in issue (also called principal facts ...), and (ii) evidentiary facts .... (Jowitt’s, p. 765)
OBS: Those facts which must be proved by the party making an allegation (ie, by the plaintiff or prosecutor) in order to succeed, and the facts that the defendant must prove in order to establish his defence. (Curzon, p. 132) 1
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).