English (Maritime Law)
navigability in fact [correct]; in fact navigability [correct]
DEF: The susceptibility of a river to be used in its ordinary condition as a highway for commerce over which trade and travel are or may be conducted in the customary modes of trade and travel on water.
CONT: Several jurisdictions have held that no public fishing rights exist in the beds of certain privately owned waterways, "expressly despite" their navigability in fact ...
CONT: Other jurisdictions have held that no public fishing rights exist in waterways the beds of which are privately owned without explicitly treating the issue of in fact navigability...
French (Droit maritime)
navigabilité de fait [correct, feminine noun]