English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
issue of fact [correct]
CONT: Complaints may be dealt with together. 40.(4) If [...] the Commission is satisfied that the complaints involve substantially the same issues of fact and law, it may deal with the complaints together under this Part and may request the Chairperson of the Tribunal to institute a single inquiry into the complaints under section 49.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
question de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Jonctions de plaintes. 40.(4) [...] la Commission peut, pour l'application de la présente partie, joindre [les plaintes] qui, à son avis, soulèvent pour l'essentiel les mêmes questions de fait et de droit et demander au président du Tribunal d'ordonner, conformément à l'article 49, une instruction commune.
OBS: question de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).