English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
trier of fact [correct]; finder of fact [correct]; judge of fact [correct]; fact-finder [correct]; fact-trier [correct]
DEF: One or more persons - such as jurors in a trial or administrative-law judges in a hearing who hear testimony and review evidence to rule on a factual issue.
CONT: The trier of fact in issue is the jury if one is empanelled; otherwise the judge is the trier of fact.(L. R. C., Report on Evidence, 1975, Evidence Code, s. 6)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
juge des faits [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: C'est au juge des faits et non aux témoins experts médicaux qu'il appartient de rendre une décision juridique sur la question de la causalité.
OBS: juge des faits : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).