English (Offences and crimes)
bad in law [correct]
CONT: The plea of guilty, therefore, disposes of the questions of fact and they are not thereafter in issue. The accused may still appeal on the ground that the conviction is bad in law; also on an objection to the information, provided it was taken at the trial.
French (Infractions et crimes)
illégal [correct]