English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
representation of law [correct]
CONT: No responsibility is assumed for any error, omission, or inaccuracy in these documents either as to representation of law or of fact.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
assertion de droit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).