English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
mistake of fact [correct]
CONT: In view of the effects of the distinction between mistake of fact and mistake of law, it is imperative to be able to define the difference between law and fact.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
erreur de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: erreur de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).