English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
implied contract [correct]
DEF: A contract inferred from the conduct of parties or from some relationship existing between them. (Curzon, 2nd, po. 179)
CONT: In some cases a contract is said to be implied by law. Such an implied contract is really an obligation imposed by law independently of an actual agreement between the parties, and may be imposed notwithstanding an expressed intention by one of the parties to the contrary. (9 Hals., 4th, p. 88)
OBS: May be implied in law or in fact.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat implicite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Générique par rapport à «contrat de droit» et «contrat tacite».
OBS: contrat implicite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).