English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology; Law of Obligations (civil law))
misstatement as to law [correct]; misstatement of law [correct]
OBS: A distinction must be made between misrepresentations of fact and those relating to law. Since everyone is supposed to know the law, there can be no misrepresentations as to the state of the law. This is really a very questionable proposition. However, a distinction has been drawn between a misstatement as to the law and a misstatement as to legal consequences.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
déclaration juridique inexacte [correct, feminine noun]