English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
adoption [correct]
DEF: The relation of parent and child created by law between persons who are not in fact parent and child.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
adoption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: adoption : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).