English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
wait and see principle [correct]
CONT: The common law rule states that an interest is valid if it must vest within the perpetuity period. The wait and see principle states that an interest is valid if it vests in fact within the period.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 519)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
principe de temporisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: principe de temporisation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).