English (Social Psychology)
moral career [correct]
DEF: Goffman's term referring to the fact that every person's social life is judged constantly by others. Thus social life can be seen as a moral career.
French (Psychologie sociale)
carrière morale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme utilisé par Goffman pour signifier que la vie sociale de chaque personne est constamment jugée par les autres. La vie sociale peut donc être vue comme une carrière morale.