English (Philosophy (General); Ecology (General); Anthropology)
biocentrism [correct]
CONT: Biocentrism refers to the consideration of the humans as a species within the planetary system and not in dominance of the planet.
OBS: "biocentric" : Centering in life : taking life as a central fact.
OBS: As opposed to "anthropocentrism". See that record.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Écologie (Généralités); Anthropologie)
biocentrisme [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Proposition sur le modèle de "anthropocentrisme". Voir cette fiche.