English (Rules of Court)
allegation of a material fact [correct]
French (Règles de procédure)
allégation d'un fait substantiel [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; prétention d'un fait substantiel [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; allégation d'un fait déterminant [avoid, feminine noun]