English (Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
misrepresentation of a material fact [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fausse indication sur un fait important [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration inexacte [correct, feminine noun]; présentation erronée des faits [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).