English (General Vocabulary)
conventional view [correct]
CONT: He maintained that the conventional view-that the crisis is systemic nature and arises from the fact that the command economy has died while the market economy hasn’t been born-is not valid.
French (Vocabulaire général)
explication classique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il rejette l'explication classique selon laquelle la crise tient à la nature du système et cite trois grandes erreurs qui ont été commises par les responsables de la politique économique.