English (Social Services and Social Work; Social Problems)
battered women’s home [correct]; home for battered women [proposal]; battered women’s shelter [correct]; battered-women shelter [correct]; women’s shelter [correct]; shelter for battered women [correct]; hostel [correct]; shelter [correct]
CONT: Friendship Centre representatives now sit on boards of half-way houses, battered women’s homes and children’s aid societies.
CONT: The fact that battered women often use a shelter several times, returning to the abusive relationship between such visits, speaks in favour of shelters and reflects the nature of the problem.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Problèmes sociaux)
maison de refuge pour femmes battues [correct, feminine noun]; refuge pour femmes battues [correct, masculine noun]; maison d'hébergement pour femmes battues [correct, feminine noun]; foyer pour femmes battues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A titre d'exemple, des représentants de centres d'accueil siègent maintenant au conseil de maisons de transition, de refuges pour femmes battues et de sociétés d'aide à l'enfance.