English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
procedural model [correct]
CONT: The program Self offered as an example is a small, admittedly rudimentary version of a Socratic tutor. Self acknowledges some of the problems that a procedural model presents, including its potentially poor descriptive value and the difficulty of comparing programs and defining measures. In fact, current runnable student models do not really follow Self's vision since maintaining a purely procedural model dynamically can be equivalent to automatic programming, a notoriously difficult AI problem. Nevertheless, these ideas were ahead of their time and have had much influence on later research.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modèle procédural [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir sémantique procédurale, système procédural, connaissances procédurales.
CONT: Certains modèles procéduraux ont un objectif explicatif.