English (Information Sources (Journalism); Public Relations)
media kit [correct, standardized]; press kit [correct]; press pack; kit
DEF: An information package prepared for the media.
OBS: Media kits may include media releases, backgrounders, fact sheets, speeches, photographs, technical diagrams, biographies of spokespersons or technical experts.
OBS: media kit: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sources d'information (Journalisme); Relations publiques)
trousse d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cahier de presse [correct, masculine noun]; dossier de presse [correct, masculine noun]; trousse des médias [correct, feminine noun]; pochette de presse [feminine noun]; pochette-information [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de documents préparés à l'intention des médias.
OBS: La trousse peut comprendre des communiqués de presse, des documents d'information, des feuillets de documentation, des textes d'allocution, des photos, des diagrammes techniques, des notices biographiques de porte-parole ou d'experts techniques.
OBS: trousse d'information : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Fuentes de información (Periodismo); Relaciones públicas)
carpeta de prensa [correct, feminine noun]; kit de prensa [correct, masculine noun]