English (Treaties and Conventions)
error [correct]
DEF: Mistake, including error produced by fraud, may invalidate a treaty or an international reward.
CONT: A State is entitled to rely upon error as a ground of invalidity of a treaty if the error be one as to a fact or situation assumed by the State concerned to exist at the time when the treaty was concluded, and which formed an essential basis of its consent to the treaty. This ground is not open to the State if it contributed to the error by its own conduct, or the circumstances were such as to put it upon notice of a possible error, or the error related only to the wording of the text of the treaty.
OBS: Almost all the recorded instances of attempts to invalidate treaties on the ground of error have concerned geographical errors, and most of them related to errors in maps.
French (Traités et alliances)
erreur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'erreur n'est constitutive d'un vice du consentement, en matière de traité, qu'à la condition qu'elle porte sur un élément essentiel qui est la base même sur laquelle repose ce consentement.
OBS: Il est vrai que les cas d'erreurs rencontrés dans la pratique se rapportent presque toujours à des points de fait relatifs à des traités de démarcation ou de tracé de frontières. (erreurs géographiques le plus souvent relevées sur des cartes).