English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology)
fact that is a matter of common knowledge [correct]; matter of common knowledge [correct]
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie)
fait notoire [correct, masculine noun]; fait notoirement connu [correct, masculine noun]