English (Law of Evidence)
insufficient evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence that is inadequate to prove or support a finding of something.
CONT: Insufficient evidence is a term that usually describes a case that is not strong enough to even get to the fact-finder.
French (Droit de la preuve)
preuve insuffisante [correct, feminine noun]