English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
double damages [correct, plural]
DEF: Damages that, by statute, are twice the amount that the fact-finder determines is owed, or twice the amount of actual damages awarded.
OBS: In some cases, double damages are awarded in addition to actual damages, so the effect is the same as treble damages.
OBS: double damages: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
dommages-intérêts doubles [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts doubles : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: dommages-intérêts doubles : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).