English (Chemistry)
self-absorption faction of a radiation source [correct]; source efficiency of a radiation source [correct]
DEF: The ratio between a quantity of the radiation emitted by the source and this quantity of the radiation as produced by the radioactive nuclei present in the source.
French (Chimie)
facteur d'absorption d'une source de rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]; efficacité de la source de rayonnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport entre une quantité de rayonnement émis par la source et la quantité de rayonnement produite par le noyau radioactif présent dans la source.