English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
fighting force [correct]; fighting faction [correct]
CONT: The vast majority of these girls and young women did not enter fighting forces willingly but were abducted or joined as a matter of survival when no other option for protection was available.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
force combattante [correct, feminine noun]; force belligérante [correct, feminine noun]; faction combattante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les femmes et les filles ont rapporté des atrocités commises par des membres de toutes les forces combattantes mêlées au conflit.