English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
warring faction [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; WF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: warring faction; WF : The plural form of this designation(warring factions) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
faction belligérante [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; WF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: faction belligérante; WF : La désignation au pluriel (factions belligérantes) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.