English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; National and International Security)
political faction [correct]
CONT: A political faction consists of a group of individuals pursuing a specific purpose.
OBS: political faction : terminology extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
faction politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette faction politique compte environ 70 millions de membres, puisque la plupart des étudiants chinois sont tenus d’y adhérer.
OBS: faction politique : terminologie relevée de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.