English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
friend [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In identification, the designation given to a track, object or entity belonging to a declared, presumed or recognized friendly nation, faction or group.
OBS: friend: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
ami [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En identification, désignation donnée à une piste, à un objet ou à une entité appartenant à un pays, à une faction ou à un groupe déclaré ou présumé ami, ou reconnu comme tel.
OBS: ami : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.