English (Mental Disorders)
factitious disorder with physical symptoms [correct]; chronic factitious illness with physical symptoms [correct]
CONT: Factitious Disorder with Physical Symptoms. The essential feature of this disorder is the intentional production of physical symptoms. The presentation may be total fabrication, as in complaints of acute abdominal pain in the absence of any such pain; self-inflicted, as in the production of abscesses by injection of saliva into the skin; an exaggeration or exacerbation of a preexisting physical condition, as in the acceptance of a penicillin injection despite a known previous history of an anaphylactic reaction; or any combination or variation of the above.
French (Troubles mentaux)
trouble factice avec symptômes physiques [correct, masculine noun]; maladie factice chronique avec symptômes physiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trouble factice avec symptômes physiques. La caractéristique essentielle de ce trouble est la production intentionnelle de symptômes physiques. Le tableau peut correspondre : - à une mise en scène de toutes pièces comme dans les plaintes douloureuses abdominales aiguës lorsqu'il n'existe aucune douleur de ce type, - à une auto-mutilation, comme dans la production d'abcès par injection sous-cutanée de salive, - à une majoration ou à l'exacerbation d'une maladie physique préexistante, comme dans le fait d'accepter une injection de pénicilline malgré des antécédents connus de réaction anaphylactique, - ou à toute association ou variété des précédents tableaux.