English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
pathomimesis [correct]; pathomimicry [correct]
DEF: [The] mimicry of a disease or disorder ...
OBS: This concept regroups both factitious disorder and malingering, but the terms "pathomimesis" and "pathomimicry" are sometimes used to refer only to malingering.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
pathomimie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] imitation par un sujet de manifestions ou de symptômes se rapportant à une maladie.
OBS: Cette notion englobe tant le trouble factice que la simulation de maladie. Toutefois, le terme «pathomimie» est parfois utilisé pour désigner le trouble factice.