English (Pharmacy)
unavailable drug [correct, noun]
DEF: A conventional drug not marketed in Canada, not accessible due to a shortage or discontinued in Canada.
OBS: The affordability of a drug is not a factor when considering a drug as being "unavailable. "
French (Pharmacie)
médicament non disponible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament usuel non commercialisé au Canada, non disponible en raison d'une pénurie ou qui a été retiré du marché canadien.
OBS: Le prix d'un médicament n'est pas un facteur pris en considération pour déterminer si un médicament est «non disponible».