English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind effect [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The transport of snow by wind is a primary factor in avalanche formation. Evidence of recent wind transport can often be observed by the existence of formations like sastrugi, from a firm, textured snow surface, or from visible accumulations of wind transported snow. These visible surface features are referred to both independently and collectively as wind effect.
OBS: wind effect: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
action du vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le transport de la neige par le vent est un des facteurs principaux dans la formation d’une avalanche. On peut souvent déduire qu'un récent transport de neige par le vent a eu lieu lorsqu'on voit des formations telles des sastrugi – surface de neige ferme et texturée – ou des accumulations visibles de neige transportée par le vent. Ces caractéristiques de surface visibles sont appelées, individuellement et collectivement, action du vent.
OBS: action du vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.