English (Epidemiology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
population attributable risk [correct, noun]; PAR [correct, noun]
CONT: The population attributable risk is defined as the proportion of cases in the total population that are attributable to the risk factor.
OBS: The population attributable risk is calculated by subtracting the incidence rate in the unexposed population from the incidence rate in the total population.
French (Épidémiologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
risque attribuable dans la population [correct, masculine noun]; RAP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le risque attribuable dans la population est calculé en soustrayant l'incidence chez les sujets non exposés de l'incidence dans la population totale.