English (Climatology)
climatic factor [correct, standardized]; climate driver [correct]; climate forcer [correct]; climate forcing agent [correct]; climate forcing factor [correct]; external forcing [correct]
DEF: [A] factor that disrupts Earth's energy balance, forcing climate toward warmer or cooler conditions.
CONT: Climate forcing agents can be either natural or anthropogenic, and the main agents are solar irradiance variations, volcanic eruptions, changes in atmospheric composition (including increases in greenhouse gases), and changes to the land surface.
OBS: climatic factor : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Climatologie)
facteur climatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur du climat [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de forçage climatique [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de forçage du climat [correct, masculine noun]; agent de forçage climatique [correct, masculine noun]; facteur forçant du climat [correct, masculine noun]; forçage externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] facteur qui dérange l'équilibre d'énergie du système terrestre influençant le forçage du climat vers des conditions plus chaudes ou plus froides.
OBS: Les agents de forçage [climatique] peuvent être naturels ou anthropiques, et les principaux facteurs climatiques sont les changements dans l'irradiation solaire, les éruptions volcaniques, les changements dans la composition atmosphérique (y compris une augmentation de gaz à effet de serre) et les changements à la superficie terrestre.
OBS: facteur climatique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Climatología)
factor climático [correct, masculine noun]; factor determinante del clima [masculine noun]; factor de forzamiento climático [proposal, masculine noun]; factor de forzamiento del clima [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Determinadas condiciones físicas (que no sean los elementos climáticos) que influyen en el clima (latitud, altura, distribución de la tierra y el mar, topografía, corrientes oceánicas, etc.).