English (Social Psychology; Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations; Collaboration with the OQLF)
social isolation [correct]; isolation [correct]
DEF: A situation in which a person’s interactions with others are limited or non-existent.
CONT: In many studies of battered women, isolation is cited as a major factor in their lives; for example, [an author] states that "isolation emerges as a predominant feature of psychological abuse. "
French (Psychologie sociale; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
isolement social [correct, masculine noun]; isolement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d'une personne ayant peu ou pas de contacts avec autrui.
CONT: [...] les aînés qui subissent des mauvais traitements ont moins de rapports sociaux que leurs pairs qui ne connaissent pas cette situation. Toutefois, on ne peut dire avec certitude si l'isolement social cause la violence ou s'il en est une conséquence [...]
Spanish (Psicología social; Problemas sociales; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Colaboración con la OQLF)
aislamiento social [correct, masculine noun]; aislamiento [correct, masculine noun]