English (Artificial Intelligence)
belief [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statement about an entity of the real or conceptual world, whose validity is measured by a certainty factor.
OBS: Beliefs help derive a conclusion from incomplete knowledge.
OBS: belief: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
croyance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énoncé relatif à une entité du monde réel ou conceptuel, dont la validité est caractérisée par un facteur de certitude.
OBS: Les croyances permettent de tirer une conclusion à partir de connaissances incomplètes.
OBS: croyance : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.