English (Radiation Protection; Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
dose rate effectiveness factor [correct, noun]; DREF [correct, noun]
DEF: The ratio between the risk per unit effective dose [of radiation] for high dose rates and that for low dose rates ...
French (Radioprotection; Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
facteur d'efficacité du débit de dose [correct, masculine noun]; FEDD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le risque par unité de dose [d'irradiation] efficace pour des débits de dose élevés et le risque pour des débits de dose faibles.