English (Radiation Protection; Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons)
protection factor [correct, NATO, standardized]; PF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the effectiveness of a protective device or technique in preventing or reducing exposure to chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear substances, or of a medical treatment in preventing or reducing the physiological effects of such substances.
OBS: protection factor; PF : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: protection factor : designation officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Radioprotection; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE)
facteur de protection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de l'efficacité d'un dispositif ou d'une technique de protection à empêcher ou à réduire l'exposition à des substances nucléaires, radiologiques, biologiques et chimiques, ou d'un traitement médical à empêcher ou à réduire les effets physiologiques de telles substances.
OBS: facteur de protection : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: facteur de protection : désignation adoptée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.