English (Urban Planning; Architecture)
urban geometry [correct]
CONT: An additional factor that influences urban heat island development, particularly at night, is urban geometry, which refers to the dimensions and spacing of buildings within a city. Urban geometry influences wind flow, energy absorption, and a given surface's ability to emit long-wave radiation back to space.
French (Aménagement urbain; Architecture)
géométrie urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ville du futur, si elle est un peu verte, avec des zones ombragées, une géométrie urbaine qui favorise la ventilation et des matériaux qui n'absorbent pas la chaleur, elle peut être d'un grand confort thermique.