English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
coupling factor [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio representing the change of electromagnetic energy between a primary device and a secondary device with which it is coupled.
OBS: coupling factor : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
facteur de couplage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport représentant le changement d'énergie électromagnétique entre un dispositif principal et un dispositif secondaire auquel il est couplé.
OBS: facteur de couplage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation normalisée par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).