English (Ballistics; Target Acquisition)
observer-target factor [correct, noun, officially approved]; OT factor [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The distance from the observer to a target expressed in thousands of metres.
OBS: The observer-target factor is used by an observer to make a line correction when adjusting fire.
OBS: observer-target factor; OT factor : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique; Acquisition d'objectif)
facteur observateur-cible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre un observateur et une cible exprimée en milliers de mètres.
OBS: Le facteur observateur-cible est utilisé par l'observateur pour faire une correction angulaire lors du réglage du tir.
OBS: facteur observateur-cible : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.