English (Thermonuclear fusion; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
low conversion; burner mode
DEF: An operating mode for a nuclear reactor, especially a breeder, in which the conversion factor is lower than 1.
OBS: conversion factor: A factor by which a quantity expressed in one set of units must be multiplied in order to express that quantity in different units.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
sous-génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un réacteur nucléaire, en particulier d'un surgénérateur, dans lequel le facteur de conversion est inférieur à 1.