English (Immunology; Cytology)
B cell stimulatory factor 1 [correct]; BSF1 [correct]; interleukin-4 [correct]; B cell growth factor 1 [obsolete]; B cell-stimulating factor-1
DEF: Interleukin that enhances B cell growth and antibody production and stimulates the production of other immune system cells.
French (Immunologie; Cytologie)
interleukine 4 [correct, feminine noun]; IL-4 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cytokine qui stimule la prolifération des lymphocytes B et T et la sécrétion des IgE et IgG4.
Spanish (Inmunología; Citología)
interleucina 4 [feminine noun]; IL-4 [feminine noun]
OBS: Es secretada por las células CD4 para promover la producción de anticuerpos, estimulando la proliferación y maduración de células B.