English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
presentence investigation [correct]; pre-sentence investigation [correct]
CONT: A presentence investigation report (PSI) is a legal term referring to the investigation into the history of person convicted of a crime before sentencing to determine if there are extenuating circumstances which should ameliorate the sentence or a history of criminal behavior to increase the harshness of the sentence.
CONT: Reviewed pre-sentence investigations for cases between January 1, 1978 and December 31, 1988 to ascertained if alcohol was a factor in the crime.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
enquête présentencielle [correct, feminine noun]; enquête pré-sentencielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Lignes directrices en matière de peine [...] énoncent que, dans la plupart des cas, un agent de probation doit « faire une enquête présentencielle et présenter un rapport au tribunal avant le prononcé de la peine ».