English (The Stars (Astronomy))
dwarf nova
DEF: A star with periodic outbursts, months apart, during which its brightness rises by three to four magnitudes.
CONT: Some variable stars are spectroscopic binaries of a noneclipsing type. Their light fluctuations are intrinsic... characterized by a sudden increase in brightness by a factor of 10 to 100 within several hours, followed by a decline in two to three days.... Stars of this kind are often called dwarf novae.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
nova naine [feminine noun]
CONT: Les novae naines sont des étoiles intrinsèquement peu lumineuses qui subissent fréquemment et assez régulièrement des explosions rapides. Elles gagnent alors 4 à 5 magnitudes en quelques heures puis redescendent à leur éclat normal. Les novae naines sont des étoiles doubles dont une composition est très instable.