English (Physics of Solids; Optics; Computer Graphics)
photorefractive effect [correct]
CONT: The photorefractive effect, i. e. the changes in the indices of refraction... induced by illumination with visible or u. v. light, has been the subject of several investigations. It is known that specific transition metal doping can increase the photorefractive sensitivity by a factor of 10 [to the third power], the best candidates being Fe, Cu, and Mn.
French (Physique des solides; Optique; Infographie)
effet photoréfractif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation de l'indice de réfraction induite par illumination dans certains matériaux électrooptiques.
CONT: Les effets photoréfractifs réels sont rangés en deux classes, selon qu'ils sont intrinsèques ou assistés. Dans le cas intrinsèque, le cristal est isolé et aucune énergie extérieure autre que l'énergie lumineuse absorbée n'est consommée pour produire la variation d'indice.