English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
peta- [correct]; P [correct]
DEF: SI prefix with a multiplication factor of 1 000 000 000 000 000 or 10 to the 15th power.
OBS: Capital "P" is the symbol for "peta-"; not to be confused with the lower case "p" which represents "pico-".
OBS: The above information was derived from a table given under "prefixes and symbols (International System of Units)(SI)" in IEEE Standard Dictionary of Electrical and Electronic Terms, 1977, page 523.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
peta- [correct]; P [correct]
DEF: Préfixe SI (symb. : P) qui multiplie par [10 à la quinzième puissance] l'unité devant laquelle il est placé.
OBS: Le symbole de «peta-» est un «P» majuscule; le «p» minuscule est le symbole de «pico».