English (Posology; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
seven rights of medication administration [correct]
CONT: Some patients are given medications that may be contraindicated for them because of allergies. Other situations arise when nurses fail to properly follow the "Seven Rights" of medication administration, which include : 1. right patient, 2. right time, 3. right dose, 4. right medication, 5. right route, 6. right reason and 7. right documentation of administration. In addition, failure to correctly identify patients continues to be a contributing factor to medication errors.
French (Posologie; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
sept bons principes de l'administration des médicaments [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les sept bons principes de l'administration des médicaments : 1. bon médicament; 2. bon client; 3. bonne dose; 4. bonne heure d'administration; 5. bonne voie d'administration; 6. bonne raison; 7. bonne documentation.
OBS: sept bons principes de l'administration des médicaments : expression retenue par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.