English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Statistical Methods)
factor axes [plural]
CONT: The eigenvectors give the factor axes, and by choosing two axes, we can represent the individual values and the variables .... The factor axes are determined to give the best possible rendering of the dispersion of the data present in the matrix. The first two give the most information for graphical representation, but you can choose any axes.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Méthodes statistiques)
axes factoriels [masculine noun, plural]