English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
elongation [correct]
DEF: A measurement of shape features, obtained as a factor equal to the length of the major axis divided by the length of the minor axis. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
élongation [correct, feminine noun]; allongement [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure des caractéristiques d'une forme, égale à la longueur du grand axe divisée par la longueur du petit axe. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: Les cercles ont un facteur d'élongation de 1; les objets allongés ont une valeur supérieure à 1.