English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Airframe)
underfloor tank [correct]
CONT: A final factor was the use of thicker aerofoil wing sections, which made it possible to increase the fuel capacity without the use of heavy, inefficient and inconvenient underfloor tanks.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Cellule d'aéronefs)
réservoir sous plancher [masculine noun]