English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
intervention study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rigourous and monitored experimental study that includes healthy or ill human subjects and that is aimed at evaluating the outcomes of one or more prophylactic or therapeutic interventions.
OBS: The difference between a trial and a study is quite fuzzy, but they can be distinguished as follows : a trial bears on an intervention that will change the course of things and that applies to humans, while a study examines the outcomes of an intervention or of exposure to a given factor, or may have other aims, such as observing the course of a disease. A trial may be part of a study, but the reverse is not true.
OBS: intervention study: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude d'intervention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude expérimentale rigoureuse et supervisée, incluant des sujets humains, sains ou malades, et visant à évaluer les résultats d’une ou de plusieurs interventions prophylactiques ou thérapeutiques.
OBS: La différence entre essai (trial) et étude (study) est assez floue, mais on peut les distinguer ainsi : un essai porte sur une intervention qui va changer le cours des choses et s’applique à l’humain, tandis que l’étude examine les résultats d’une intervention ou d’une exposition à un facteur donné, ou peut avoir d’autres visées, comme d’observer l’évolution d’une maladie. Un essai peut faire partie d’une étude, mais pas l’inverse.
OBS: étude d'intervention : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESS) et le Bureau de la traduction.