English (Cancers and Oncology; Cytology)
promoting factor [correct]
DEF: A factor acting upon the cells and facilitating the processes of cell multiplication and/or genetic change due to chemical or physical factors.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Cytologie)
facteur promoteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur agissant au niveau de la cellule et facilitant les processus de multiplication cellulaire et/ou de modification génétique dus à des facteurs chimiques ou physiques.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Citología)
factor inductor [correct, masculine noun]