English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical trial [correct, standardized]
OBS: The objective of a clinical trial is to define the safety and effectiveness of a new treatment in humans.
OBS: A clinical trial is carried out in four phases. In phase I, the safety and pharmacological profiles of the treatment are studied in a small number of healthy volunteers. During phase II, the experimental effectiveness is studied in a limited number of volunteers. In phase III, data on safety and experimental effectiveness are completed in a large-scale trial. Phase IV takes place after the product’s authorization and marketing, in particular to monitor side effects and validate its effectiveness.
OBS: The difference between a trial and a study is quite fuzzy, but they can be distinguished as follows : a trial bears on an intervention that will change the course of things and that applies to humans, while a study examines the outcomes of an intervention or of exposure to a given factor, or may have other aims, such as observing the course of a disease. A trial may be part of a study, but the reverse is not true.
OBS: clinical trial: designation standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai clinique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Un essai clinique vise à établir l'innocuité et l'efficacité d'un nouveau traitement chez l'humain.
OBS: Un essai clinique comporte quatre phases. La phase I permet d'établir le profil d'innocuité et le profil pharmacologique du traitement chez un petit nombre de sujets en bonne santé. La phase II étudie l'efficacité expérimentale chez un groupe restreint de volontaires. Pendant la phase III, on complète les données sur l'innocuité et l'efficacité expérimentale en menant un essai à grande échelle. La phase IV a lieu après l'homologation et la commercialisation du produit, notamment pour surveiller les effets secondaires et pour valider son efficacité.
OBS: La différence entre essai («trial») et étude («study») est assez floue, mais on peut les distinguer ainsi : un essai porte sur une intervention qui va changer le cours des choses et s'applique à l'humain, tandis que l'étude examine les résultats d'une intervention ou d'une exposition à un facteur donné, ou peut avoir d'autres visées, comme d'observer l'évolution d'une maladie. Un essai peut faire partie d'une étude, mais pas l'inverse.
OBS: essai clinique : désignation normalisée par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
prueba clínica [correct, masculine noun]; ensayo clínico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Evaluación en seres humanos, de la eficacia preventiva o terapéutica y/o seguridad de un agente o método, mediante comparación intragrupos, intergrupos o intrapersonal.