English (Telecommunications Transmission; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radio Waves; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
variable-mu tube [correct]; remote cut-off tube [correct]; variable-µ tube [correct]; variable mutual conductance tube [correct]
DEF: A space-charge-controlled tube used to vary the amplification factor, means of a change in the operating point.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Ondes radioélectriques; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
tube à pente réglable [correct, masculine noun]; tube à blocage éloigné [correct, masculine noun]; tube à pente variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube à charge d'espace où le facteur d'amplification et la pente sont réglés sur une plage étendue par modification du point de fonctionnement.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Ondas radioeléctricas; Protección y seguridad (Electrotecnia))
tubo de pendiente variable [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de bloqueo remoto [correct, masculine noun]