English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
theoretical stress concentration factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the greatest stress in the region of a notch or other stress concentrator as determined by the theory of elasticity (or by experimental procedures that give equivalent values) to the corresponding nominal stress.
OBS: theoretical stress concentration factor : Term standardized by ASTM.
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
facteur théorique de concentration des contraintes [correct, masculine noun]; facteur théorique de concentration de contraintes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: facteur de concentration de contrainte géométrique rapporté à la section nette [de l'éprouvette] et calculé conformément à la théorie de l'élasticité.