English (Mineralogy; Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
economic mineral [correct]
DEF: Any mineral having a commercial value.
CONT: In the geological and mining sense, economic minerals are defined as naturally occurring substances which can be extracted at a profit, although in some countries profitability may not be recognized as an overriding factor, and in such cases extraction is usually undertaken instead at the lowest possible cost.
CONT: Of the three classes of economic minerals (metallic minerals, mineral fuels, and industrial minerals), metallic minerals are those that may be used as a source of one or more metals.
CONT: Palabora ... produces uranium, thorium, zirconia and magnetite, whilst the ultramafic rocks of the complex contain economic deposits of apatite and vermiculite. Other economic minerals in carbonatites include fluorite, baryte and strontianite ...
French (Minéralogie; Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
minéral à valeur commerciale [correct, masculine noun]; minéral à valeur économique [correct, masculine noun]; minéral d'intérêt économique [correct, masculine noun]