English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
recoverable resource [correct, see observation]
DEF: The portion of the ultimate resources potential recoverable under expected economic and technical conditions.
CONT: Technically recoverable resource is the volume of petroleum which is recoverable using current exploration and production technology without regard to cost, which is a proportion of the estimated in-place resource. Oil recovery factor is the percent of in-place oil resource which can be technically recovered, without regard to cost.
OBS: recoverable resource: term usually used in the plural.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
ressource récupérable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion du potentiel ultime de ressources récupérables selon les conditions économiques et techniques prévues.
OBS: ressource récupérable : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: Ressources récupérables non découvertes.