English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
ACES mission [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Centre national d’études spatiales (CNES) is developing an atomic clock of unequaled precision, which will be launched in 2003 aboard the International Space Station (ISS). The PHARAO clock (Cooled Atom In-Orbit Atomic Clock Project) ... uses cooled cesium atoms in order to reach an accuracy and stability 10 to 100 times higher than any other high-performance existing calibrating clocks. The Cesium atoms are thrown on a free flight in a cavity enabling interaction with a radio-frequency field. They then transfer their intrinsic accuracy and stability qualities to the piezoelectric oscillator. The lack of gravity increases the time in which the atoms interact with the piezoelectric oscillator, which then increases the resolution and accuracy of the clock by a 10 factor. PHARAO will belong to ESA’s ACES (Atomic Clock Ensemble in Space) payload within the frame of one of its ISS program. The ACES mission will be divided in two parts. The first one, which should last six months, will mostly focus on the PHARAO clock performance. The second part of the mission will last 12 months and will allow the international scientific community to use the clock for specific experiments (clocks’ synchronization, General Relativity tests, geodesy, etc.).
OBS: ACES mission: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
mission ACES [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les études sur les horloges à atomes froids et leurs implications en physique fondamentale et en métrologie temps/fréquences constituent des thèmes majeurs du Département «SYstèmes de Référence Temps Espace» (SYRTE) de l'Observatoire de Paris (actuellement laboratoire Systèmes de Références Spatio-Temporels) et en particulier du Laboratoire primaire du Temps et des Fréquences créé avec le Bureau National de métrologie. La mission ACES (Atomic Clock Ensemble in Space ) de l'Agence Spatiale Européenne apportera une contribution essentielle dans ces domaines. Parmi les objectifs scientifiques de la mission ACES, figurent la comparaison de fréquence de PHARAO, horloge spatiale à atomes froids, avec un ensemble d'horloges à atomes froids au sol, la détermination de l'exactitude de l'horloge spatiale et la recherche d'une éventuelle dérive de la constante de structure fine. Avec ses trois fontaines à atomes froids de césium et de rubidium, le laboratoire temps/fréquence jouera un rôle clé dans les comparaisons de fréquences.
OBS: mission ACES : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).