English (Penal Administration)
importation model [correct]
DEF: A model that stresses the importance of the background of the inmate prior to incarceration. Well-defined attitudes and behaviour that accompany the inmate into the institution are seen as an integral factor in determining the subsequent degree of prisonization.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
modèle d'importation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle qui met l'accent sur la vie du détenu avant son incarcération. Les attitudes et le comportement bien définis que le détenu véhicule avec lui dans l'établissement sont considérés comme un facteur qui déterminera par la suite le degré d'adaptation au milieu.