English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
water column stability [correct]; stability of the water column [correct]
CONT: While one might initially expect a wave of phytoplanktonic production to move northward with increased day length and more direct sunlight as summer approaches, the factor of water column stability, controlled to a significant degree by ice, plays a significant role in altering this pattern.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
stabilité de la colonne d'eau [feminine noun]