English (Human Diseases - Various; Effects of Pollution)
ecogenic [correct]
CONT: Ecology plays more and more important role as an etiological factor of human diseases : congenital defects, tumours, immunodyzergies, hematopoietic and endocrine disorders. Two directions should be taken into consideration in establishing the role of ecology in human disease : pathology itself and ecogenic factor. The first one consists of the complex "populations at risk-pattern of mortality-ecogenic diseases, the second direction is "geography of potentially ecogenic diseases-correlation with geography of environmental pollution-eco-etiological factor".
CONT: Statistical data show that … there were over twice as many cases of prematurity (miscarriages, preterm deliveries), developmental failures, injuries of the children’s nervous system and some malignant tumours (lungs, stomach, colon cancer). The increasing frequency of these pathologies is probably related to the increasing environmental pollution of the city. Therefore, the main stress of general environment … should be laid on the frequency of ecogenic diseases.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Effets de la pollution)
écogénique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une maladie provoquée par l'environnement.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Efectos de la polución)
ecogénico