English (Molecular Biology)
angiogenic growth factor [correct]
CONT: When angiogenic growth factors are produced in excess of angiogenesis inhibitors, the balance is tipped in favor of blood vessel growth. When inhibitors are present in excess of stimulators, angiogenesis is stopped. The normal, healthy body maintains a perfect balance of angiogenesis modulators. In general, angiogenesis is "turned off" by with more inhibitors being produced than stimulators. Tumors are known to express large amounts of angiogenic growth factors to recruit their own blood supply.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
facteur de croissance angiogénique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez l'homme, l'injection de facteurs de croissance angiogéniques (VEGF ou VGF) recombinants ou le transfert de leurs gènes par ADN nu ou par vecteurs viraux induit une néo-angiogénèse et une meilleure tolérance de l'ischémie.