English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Animal Science)
scapular cartilage [correct]; cartilage of prolongation [correct]
CONT: In 1976, Judah Folkman and his colleagues reported on the isolation of a factor from the scapular cartilage of calves that inhibited the growth of new blood vessels supporting implanted tumors in rabbits. It also stopped the growth of the tumors.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Zootechnie)
cartilage scapulaire [correct, masculine noun]; cartilage de prolongement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le scapulum (ou omoplate), os de l'épaule, est un os plat surmonté vers le haut d'un cartilage de prolongement qui facilite les jeux de l'épaule.