English (Molecular Biology; Cytology)
ciliary neurotrophic factor [correct]; CNTF [correct]
CONT: Ciliary neurotrophic factor(CNTF) is a protein that influences the survival and growth of peripheral and CNS neurons, and the fate of certain glial precursor cells, and regulates the expression of cholinergic receptors and neuropeptides in neurons.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Cytologie)
facteur neurotrophique ciliaire [correct, masculine noun]; CNTF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine de 199 acides aminés, essentielle à la survie et au développement des neurones chez les vertébrés, caractérisée initialement par sa capacité à faciliter la croissance des neurones provenant de certains ganglions chez l'embryon de poulet.