English (Immunology)
interleukin-6 [correct]; IL-6 [correct]
CONT: Interleukin-6(IL-6) is a potent lymphoid cell growth factor which affects B-lymphocytes, T-lymphocytes and hybridoma cells. It will also affect cytotoxic T-cells in combination with other factors such as IL-2 and gamma interferon. Human IL-6 is a 20. 9 kDa protein containing 184 amino acid residues.
French (Immunologie)
interleukine-6 [correct, feminine noun]; IL-6 [correct]
CONT: L'interleukine-6 (IL-6) est une cytokine multifonctionnelle qui joue un rôle important dans l'immunité cellulaire et humorale ainsi que dans des processus inflammatoires.