English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils; Biochemistry)
gustin [correct]
DEF: The zinc-containing protein in saliva responsible for the growth and maintenance of the taste buds.
CONT: It soon became clear that saliva played a major role in control of taste function. This realization led to performance of the first systematic studies identifying the major proteins in human parotid saliva and identified gustin, a zinc metalloprotein, as a taste bud growth factor.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales; Biochimie)
gustine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La carence [du Zinc] induit une baisse d'activité de la gustine. Cette baisse d'activité est responsable d'une diminution de la perception du goût des aliments pouvant entraîner une inappétence voire une anorexie qui ne va pas améliorer le statut en zinc.