English (Water Pollution)
lake water [correct]
CONT: It is known that the alkalinity of the lake water is the single most important factor in determining a lake's sensitivity, or its ability to neutralize acidic inputs.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
eaux lacustres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'application de modèles décrivant le processus d'acidification des eaux lacustres permet d'obtenir des indices indiquant la nature, la gravité et l'évolution de l'acidification des lacs et laisse croire qu'une grande partie du Québec présente déjà des symptômes évidents d'une acidification du milieu aquatique attribuable à l'action des précipitations acides.