English (Physics)
Q - switching [correct]; Q - switching process; Q-switch process
DEF: The optical pumping of a laser having a low Q-factor and then suddenly increasing the Q of the system. In this way, a very short output pulse of high intensity is obtained.
French (Physique)
modulation de qualité