English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
safe bearing capacity [correct, see observation]; safe bearing capacity of the ground [correct]; safe bearing power [correct]; safe bearing value [correct]
DEF: ... the loading intensity which allows of a suitable factor of safety against shear failure.
CONT: Several building codes contain so-called safe bearing values ... The minimum load causing failure is the ultimate bearing power [of the soil] which, divided by an arbitrary factor of safety, is called safe bearing power.
OBS: [Safe bearing capacity] is not the same as "allowable bearing pressure".
French (Mécanique des sols)
force portante de sécurité [feminine noun]
OBS: L'ingénieur doit, en premier lieu, évaluer la charge admissible ou force portante du sol, en analysant les contraintes au contact entre la fondation du bâtiment, ou de l'ouvrage d'art, et le sol d'appui; en second lieu, vérifier que les forces appliquées au terrain, compte tenu d'un coefficient de sécurité, ne provoquent pas de poinçonnement généralisé du sol [...]