English (Military Materiel Management)
combat day of supply [correct, NATO, standardized]; CDOS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The total amount of supplies required to support one day of combat, calculated by applying the intensity factor to a standard day of supply.
OBS: combat day of supply; CDOS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
journée de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CDOS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; jour d'approvisionnement de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; CDOS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; CDOS
DEF: Quantité totale d'approvisionnements requis pour soutenir un jour de combat, calculée en appliquant le coefficient d'intensité à un jour d'approvisionnement standard.
OBS: journée de combat; CDOS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar)
aprovisionamiento de un día de combate [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad total de abastecimientos necesaria para sostener un día de combate. Se calcula aplicando el factor de intensidad a un día estándar de abastecimiento.