English (Physics; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
transmission factor [correct]
DEF: A dimensionless factor expressing the loss of intensity of a light beam after having travelled through a medium that has been rendered semi-transparent by smoke.
OBS: transmission factor: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Physique; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
coefficient de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur sans dimension exprimant la perte d'intensité d'un faisceau lumineux après avoir parcouru un milieu rendu semi-transparent par la fumée.
OBS: coefficient de transmission : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.