English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Supply (Military))
intensity factor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A multiplying factor used in planning activities to evaluate the foreseeable intensity of the specific nature of an operation in a given area for a given period of time. It is applied to the standard day of supply in order to calculate the combat day of supply.
OBS: intensity factor : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
coefficient d'intensité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Coefficient utilisé en planification pour évaluer l'intensité prévisible ou le caractère particulier d'une opération dans une zone et pendant une période déterminées. Il s'applique au jour standard d'approvisionnement pour le calcul des approvisionnements d'un jour de combat.
OBS: coefficient d'intensité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa; Avituallamiento (Militar))
coeficiente de intensidad [correct]
DEF: Factor multiplicativo, empleado en la planificación, para evaluar la intensidad previsible o la naturaleza específica de una operación en una zona determinada durante un tiempo también determinado. Este factor se utiliza para aplicarlo al día normal de suministro de combate para calcular el día de combate en suministros.