English (Sociology of the Family)
parental conflict [correct]
CONT: The level and intensity of parental conflict is... a very important factor in children's adjustment after separation or divorce.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
conflit entre parents [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'intensité des conflits entre parents constitue [...] un facteur très important dans l'adaptation de l'enfant après la séparation ou le divorce.