English (Blood; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
factor replacement therapy
CONT: The basic treatment to stop or prevent bleeding in people with hemophilia A and B is factor replacement therapy. This is the infusion(injection into the bloodstream) of Factor VIII and IX concentrates to prevent or control bleeding.
French (Sang; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
thérapie par facteurs de remplacement [feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement de base qui permet d'enrayer ou de prévenir les saignements chez les personnes atteintes d'hémophilie A et B est le traitement par facteur de remplacement. Il s'agit d'une perfusion (injection dans la circulation sanguine) de concentré de facteur VIII ou IX administrée pour empêcher ou maîtriser l'hémorragie.