English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
COD-meter
OBS: A measurement of the pollution load must be obtained with a COD-meter or better still, with an industrial respirometer receiving a mixture of the effluent to be treated and activated sludge, which is held in a separate reactor in a very slow stage of development with a low sludge loading factor.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
DCOmètre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une mesure de la pollution peut être obtenue au moyen d'un DCOmètre ou mieux par un respiromètre industriel alimenté par un mélange d'eau à traiter et de boues activées maintenues dans un réacteur séparé à une phase de développement très ralenti avec facteur de charge faible.