English (Wastewater Treatment)
aerated lagooning [correct]
CONT: Aerated lagooning, an extensive treatment, i. e. a low-load aeration basin with a strong buffer effect due to a high loading factor, is particularly suitable for these industries provided the pre-treatments are correctly planned and both the lagoon and the aerators have ample safety margins.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
lagunage aéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lagunage aéré, procédé extensif à fort pouvoir tampon, présente un intérêt particulier pour ces industries à condition que les prétraitements soient très bien étudiés et la lagune, ainsi que les aérateurs, calculés avec de bonnes sécurités.