English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
bonus-malus [correct]
CONT: The «bonus-malus» is a factor of the insurance premium paid by policyholders and it allows insurers to store information on policyholders, that becomes available for all the actors of the market.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
bonus-malus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coefficient réduction majoration (le bonus-malus) est un mécanisme qui permet d'ajuster la prime d'assurance automobile payée par l'assuré, en fonction de sa conduite observée au cours des périodes antérieures (cf. Petit Dictionnaire de l'économie de l'assurance, 1994).