English (Statistical Methods)
factor matrix [correct]
DEF: A statistical approach that can be used to analyse interrelationships among a large number of variables and to explain these variables in terms of their common underlying dimensions (factors). The statistical approach involving finding a way of condensing the information contained in a number of original variables into a smaller set of dimensions (factors) with a minimum loss of information.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
matrice factorielle [correct, feminine noun]