English (Rheology)
mobility reduction [correct]
CONT: Martin and Sherwood (1975) ... related their observations regarding polymer retention and mobility reduction in porous media. They found that polymer reduction decreased as the degree of hydrolysis increased.
OBS: The hydrolyzed polymer has a larger effective diameter which leads to a higher resistance factor or reduced mobility.
French (Rhéologie)
réduction de mobilité [correct, feminine noun]; facteur de résistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la mobilité des solutions en milieu poreux est souvent plus faible que celle que l'on attendrait de la seule augmentation de la viscosité. C'est pourquoi on a introduit pour les solutions de polymère la notion de «réduction de mobilité» définie comme la rapport entre la mobilité de l'eau et celle de l'eau additionnée de polymères.