English (Modelling (Mathematics); Statistics; Scientific Research)
multiplicative model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A model in which the combined effect of two or more factors is the product of the isolated effects of each factor.
OBS: For example, if a factor X multiplies a risk by a in the absence of Y, and if a second factor Y multiplies the risk by b in the absence of X, the combined effect of the two factors will be a x b.
OBS: multiplicative model: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Statistique; Recherche scientifique)
modèle multiplicatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle dans lequel l’effet combiné de deux facteurs ou plus est le produit des effets isolés de chacun des facteurs.
OBS: Par exemple, si un facteur X multiplie un risque par a en l’absence de Y et qu’un deuxième facteur Y le multiplie par b en l’absence de X, l’effet combiné des deux facteurs sera a x b.
OBS: modèle multiplicatif : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.