English (Modelling (Mathematics); Statistical Methods)
additive model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A model in which the combined effect of several independent factors is the sum of the isolated effects of each factor.
OBS: For example, if a factor X increases a risk by a in the absence of Y, and if a second factor Y increases the risk by b in the absence of X, the combined effect of the two factors is a + b.
OBS: additive model: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Méthodes statistiques)
modèle additif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle dans lequel l’effet combiné de plusieurs facteurs indépendants est la somme des effets isolés de chacun des facteurs.
OBS: Par exemple, si un facteur X augmente un risque de a en l’absence de Y et qu’un deuxième facteur Y l’augmente de b en l’absence de X, l’effet combiné des deux facteurs est a + b.
OBS: modèle additif : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.