English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits)
post-retirement indexing [correct]
CONT: Few 2% final average salary plans have all the ancillary benefits Revenue Canada allows, and yet the 18% limit and the factor of nine are based on a generous 2% plan. If post-retirement indexing is not provided, perhaps the factor should be seven.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux)
indexation à la retraite [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; indexation pendant la retraite [feminine noun]
CONT: Peu de régimes salaires fin de carrière à 2% comportent tous les avantages accessoires que reconnaît Revenu Canada; pourtant, le plafond de 18% et le facteur de neuf se fondent sur un régime généreux qui prévoit une rente de 2 %. Dans le cas des régimes sans indexation pendant la retraite, il serait peut-être plus juste de fixer le facteur à sept.