English (Genetics)
polypeptide chain termination [correct]; termination of the polypeptide chain [correct]; chain termination [correct]; termination [correct]
DEF: The last step in translation, i. e. the release of the completed polypeptide from the polyribosome and disengagement of ribosomes from mRNA. It is directed by specific terminator codons(UAA, UAG and UGA) in mRNA which are recognized by special release factors. When translocation places one of the terminator codons in the ribosomal A site, the ribosome does not bind an aminoacyl tRNA-elongation factor-GTP complex. Instead it binds a release factor which activates peptidyl transferase, which then hydrolyzes the bond joining the polypeptide to tRNA in the ribosomal P site.
French (Génétique)
terminaison [correct, feminine noun]; terminaison de la chaîne peptidique [correct, feminine noun]; terminaison de la chaîne protéique [correct, feminine noun]; terminaison de la chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière étape de la biosynthèse des protéines. Elle succède à l'initiation et à l'élongation. Il existe sur le mRNA 3 codons différents chargés de signaler cette terminaison UAA, UAG, et UGA. Trois protéines spécifiques appelées facteurs de libération permettent la libération du polypeptidyl-tRNA du ribosome. Ils se lient au ribosome et provoquent un déplacement du polypeptidyl-tRNA du site A sur le site P. La liaison ester entre la chaîne polypeptidique et le dernier tRNA est ensuite hydrolysée, vraisemblablement par la peptidyl transférase, dont l'action catalytique semble modifiée par la fixation des facteurs de libération.
Spanish (Genética)
terminación [feminine noun]