English (Cytology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
toxin production [correct]; toxinogenesis [correct]
CONT: The amount of isotope incorporation was proportional to the amount of toxin production in each case, again indicating that cell mass, and not cell number, is the critical factor in determining toxin production.
CONT: The genetics of toxin production by bacteria can be considered conveniently with respect to two areas: (a) the use of mutants and genetic methods to study the biosynthesis of toxins; and (b) the transmission of genes involved in toxin production in bacterial populations.
French (Cytologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
toxinogénèse [correct, feminine noun]; toxinogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production de toxines.
CONT: Nous nous proposons de vérifier la toxinogénèse de la souche isolée [de stachybotrys atra] quand elle se développe sur de la paille saine.