English (Regulatory Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
factor of proportionality; proportionality factor
CONT: [With] this method of control [by the integral mode] y and x are respectively the relative variations of the regulated and controlled values, and the proportionality factor... is known as the integral control factor.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de régulation; Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
facteur de proportionnalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans] ce mode de régulation [par action intégrale] y et x sont respectivement les variations relatives de la grandeur de réglage et de la grandeur réglée, le facteur de proportionnalité [...] étant appelé taux de réaction de la régulation.