English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
coherent derived unit of measurement [correct]; coherent derived unit [correct]; coherent unit of measurement [correct]; coherent unit [correct]
DEF: Derived unit of measurement that may be expressed as a product of powers of base units with the proportionality factor one.
OBS: Coherency can be determined only with respect to the base units of a particular system. A unit may be coherent with respect to one system but not to another.
OBS: This term is an abbreviation of the more exact denomination "derived unit of measurement in a coherent system of units", for, with an isolated unit, the concept of coherence is meaningless.
OBS: coherent derived unit of measurement; coherent unit of measurement; coherent derived unit; coherent unit: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de mesure dérivée cohérente [correct, feminine noun]; unité dérivée cohérente [correct, feminine noun]; unité de mesure cohérente [correct, feminine noun]; unité cohérente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure dérivée qui peut s'exprimer comme un produit de puissances des unités de base avec un facteur de proportionnalité égal à 1.
OBS: La cohérence ne peut être établie que par rapport aux unités de base d'un système donné. Une unité peut être cohérente dans un système et non dans un autre.
OBS: Ce terme est une abréviation de la dénomination plus exacte «unité de mesure dérivée dans un système cohérent d'unités» car, pour une unité isolée, la notion de cohérence n'a pas de sens.
OBS: unité de mesure dérivée cohérente; unité de mesure cohérente; unité dérivée cohérente; unité cohérente : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).