English (Soil Science; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fineness rating [correct]
CONT: By multiplying the percentage of a limestone sample in each of the three size categories by the effectiveness factor for that size fraction, a fineness rating is established for any sample of agricultural lime. The effectiveness factor used in this calculation gives an indication of how readily a particular sized particle will react with the soil.... The limestone sample, used as an example, with a neutralizing value of 90 and a fineness rating of 66 would have an agricultural index of 90 x 66/100=59. 4, or approximately 60.
French (Science du sol; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
indice granulométrique [correct, masculine noun]