English (Energy Transformation)
intermittent resource [correct]
DEF: A resource whose output depends on some other factor that cannot be controlled by the utility e. g. wind or sun.
OBS: Thus, the capacity varies by day and by hour.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
ressource intermittente [correct, feminine noun]; source intermittente [feminine noun]
DEF: Source d'énergie, notamment éolienne ou solaire, dont la production est redevable de facteurs qui ne peuvent être contrôlés par le réseau électrique.